View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Rahul
Joined: 25 Apr 2014 Posts: 10
|
Posted: Sat May 24, 2014 11:39 am Post subject: icecast streaming url link to my subdomain |
|
|
Hi, I had a question.
Is it possible a icecast streaming url to link to http://93.237.2.54:8000/live as an example my own subdomain live.mydomeinn.com/live without the port number, for example, visible in the subdomain.
Is that possible I like to hear from you.
Greetings Rahul |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sparkie
Joined: 27 Sep 2009 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Thu Mar 19, 2015 12:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
You could stream on port 80 instead of 8000, that would work. Best way is to forward port 8000 to port 80. If youre using Linux, you can set this up by doing these three commands:
Code: |
iptables -A INPUT -i eth0 -p tcp --dport 8000 -j ACCEPT
iptables -A INPUT -i eth0 -p tcp --dport 80 -j ACCEPT
iptables -A PREROUTING -t nat -i eth0 -p tcp --dport 8000 -j REDIRECT --to-port 80 |
Good luck! John. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dm8tbr
Joined: 09 Feb 2013 Posts: 45 Location: icecast.org
|
Posted: Fri Mar 20, 2015 6:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
sparkie wrote: |
You could stream on port 80 instead of 8000, that would work. |
Yes, using the IANA assigned ports is preferred. In case of HTTPS (aka <ssl>1</ssl>) the port would be 443.
If you already run a webserver on those ports then getting a second IP or second server/VPS is the way forward.
note: do not try reverse proxies, that tends to break even worse than port forwards!
sparkie wrote: |
Best way is to forward port 8000 to port 80. |
I strongly disagree with that. This will break some things in subtle and non-obvious ways, because Icecast will be unaware of port 80 and will think it's reachable on port 8000.
The proper way is to make Icecast listen to port 80 directly:
Code: |
<listen-socket>
<port>80</port>
</listen-socket>
|
Please note that for this to work, you'll need to do minor adjustments to the start scripts on some distributions and ensure that Icecast is started as root and then drops privileges using:
Code: |
<security>
<changeowner>
<user>CORRECTUSERNAME</user>
<group>CORRECTGROUP</group>
</changeowner>
</security>
|
In case of debian the correct values are "icecast2" and "icecast" for the config file and you change the startup user to "root" in /etc/default/icecast2 _________________ I maintain the Icecast project. If you want to show your appreciation. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sparkie
Joined: 27 Sep 2009 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Fri Mar 20, 2015 12:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
OK, good info. I was trying to think of a way without running as root, but dropping privileges is good.
Who would take me seriously with this avatar anyway |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dm8tbr
Joined: 09 Feb 2013 Posts: 45 Location: icecast.org
|
Posted: Fri Mar 20, 2015 1:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
hehe.
BTW: Icecast will flat out refuse to run as root if you don't configure privilege dropping. Because running services as root is bad, mkaaaaay. _________________ I maintain the Icecast project. If you want to show your appreciation. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|